A billing ledger on Postgres, tested with randomized invariants
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A Show HN post presents a standalone TypeScript library extracted from a production EdTech billing platform, built on plain PostgreSQL. It covers lesson billing with an append-only ledger and explicit lock ordering for concurrent writes, a webhook pipeline that verifies payments with the provider, and atomic, enumeration-resistant login rate limiting.…
Score
0.63total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.48 on significance
- Significance0.47
- Reader interest0.74
- Audience breadth0.44
- Practical relevance0.78
- Substantiated0.85
- Technical depth0.91
- New information0.82
- Counts against: Promotional0.15
- Counts against: Overclaim0.18
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.52 | 0.20 | 0.68 | 0.47 | 0.48 , above the contested threshold | +0.25 | +0.116 |
| Reader interest | 0.81 | 0.50 | 0.90 | 0.74 | 0.40 | +0.20 | +0.147 |
| Audience breadth | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.58 | 0.44 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.044 |
| Practical relevance | 0.92 | 0.55 | 0.87 | 0.78 | 0.37 | +0.15 | +0.117 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.65 | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.34 | +0.10 | +0.085 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.80 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.60 | 0.97 | 0.82 | 0.37 | +0.10 | +0.082 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.24 | −0.15 | −0.022 |
| Overclaim | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.24 | −0.15 | −0.027 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.634 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.634 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.