Toward fast AI interpretability and control
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
IBM's vLLM-Hook MIA is an open-source plugin that lets developers observe and steer a language model's internal states at runtime within vLLM, a widely used inference engine, without giving up its speed.
Score
0.63total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.60
- Reader interest0.77
- Audience breadth0.55
- Practical relevance0.73
- Substantiated0.69
- Technical depth0.77
- New information0.92
- Counts against: Promotional0.20
- Counts against: Overclaim0.28
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.32 | +0.25 | +0.149 |
| Reader interest | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.90 | 0.77 | 0.22 | +0.20 | +0.155 |
| Audience breadth | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.21 | +0.10 | +0.055 |
| Practical relevance | 0.77 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.73 | 0.22 | +0.15 | +0.109 |
| Substantiated | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.69 | 0.22 | +0.10 | +0.069 |
| Technical depth | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.077 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| Promotional | 0.17 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.08 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Overclaim | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.06 | −0.15 | −0.042 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.634 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.634 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.