Governed Self-Evolution for Autonomous Investing: A Multi-Agent LLM System with an Invariant Core
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Steward is a multi-agent LLM system that autonomously trades a US equity portfolio through a live brokerage API, combining nine role-specialised agents, a code-assembled shared memory, and a self-evolution loop that can rewrite prompts but cannot touch a protected core of order arithmetic and risk rules.
Score
0.63total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.61
- Reader interest0.73
- Audience breadth0.50
- Practical relevance0.64
- Substantiated0.81
- Technical depth0.88
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.07
- Counts against: Overclaim0.42
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.66 | 0.40 | 0.78 | 0.61 | 0.38 | +0.25 | +0.153 |
| Reader interest | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.90 | 0.73 | 0.30 | +0.20 | +0.147 |
| Audience breadth | 0.54 | 0.35 | 0.62 | 0.50 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.050 |
| Practical relevance | 0.72 | 0.45 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.29 | +0.15 | +0.096 |
| Substantiated | 0.98 | 0.60 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 0.38 | +0.10 | +0.081 |
| Technical depth | 0.98 | 0.70 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.80 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.011 |
| Overclaim | 0.48 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.13 | −0.15 | −0.063 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.631 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.631 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.