Intel tour by Dwarkesh: What will computer chips look like in 2045?
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Dwarkesh Patel's two-day tour of Intel's leading fab and interviews with its technical leadership cover how new chip process nodes are brought to production, including the roughly 2,000 manufacturing steps and yield-improvement loops for Intel's 14A node, and the lessons from the delayed 10nm node.
Score
0.63total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.48 on new information
- Significance0.61
- Reader interest0.77
- Audience breadth0.71
- Practical relevance0.53
- Substantiated0.64
- Technical depth0.84
- New information0.81
- Counts against: Promotional0.15
- Counts against: Overclaim0.21
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.61 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.152 |
| Reader interest | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 0.77 | 0.20 | +0.20 | +0.155 |
| Audience breadth | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.071 |
| Practical relevance | 0.41 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.53 | 0.31 | +0.15 | +0.079 |
| Substantiated | 0.64 | 0.50 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.064 |
| Technical depth | 0.82 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.84 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| New information | 0.94 | 0.50 | 0.98 | 0.81 | 0.48 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.081 |
| Promotional | 0.08 | 0.25 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.17 | −0.15 | −0.022 |
| Overclaim | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.08 | −0.15 | −0.032 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.631 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.631 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.