From Clinical Judgment to Checkable Rules: Clinician-Led Guardrails for Mental-Health Chatbots
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
This paper proposes a clinician-led guardrail for mental-health chatbots: two clinicians wrote four safety checks that were formalized as a rule base, formally verified for consistency, and run deterministically over sixteen facts extracted from model replies.
Score
0.63total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.55
- Reader interest0.66
- Audience breadth0.43
- Practical relevance0.62
- Substantiated0.84
- Technical depth0.88
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.22
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.56 | 0.40 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.28 | +0.25 | +0.137 |
| Reader interest | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.66 | 0.18 | +0.20 | +0.133 |
| Audience breadth | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.043 |
| Practical relevance | 0.73 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.23 | +0.15 | +0.093 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.75 | 0.91 | 0.88 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.80 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.22 | 0.22 | −0.15 | −0.033 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.629 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.629 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.