Consistency Is Not Validity: Self-Rewarded Moral Argumentation Makes Language Models Decisive but Pliable
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A paper from Google DeepMind studies whether rewarding the quality of moral arguments makes language models better at moral judgment. The authors train a model on dilemmas extracted from classic novels and verified with a logic solver, with the model itself judging argument quality in pairwise comparisons.
Score
0.63total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.60
- Reader interest0.67
- Audience breadth0.51
- Practical relevance0.54
- Substantiated0.78
- Technical depth0.90
- New information0.83
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.21
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.32 | +0.25 | +0.149 |
| Reader interest | 0.63 | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.67 | 0.38 | +0.20 | +0.134 |
| Audience breadth | 0.58 | 0.40 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.051 |
| Practical relevance | 0.66 | 0.35 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.31 | +0.15 | +0.081 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.60 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.36 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.60 | 0.98 | 0.83 | 0.38 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.16 | −0.15 | −0.032 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.630 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.630 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.