I gave Claude control of Photoshop
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
photoshop-mcp is a free, MIT-licensed macOS server that lets MCP clients such as Claude, Cursor, or Codex drive a locally running Photoshop through AppleScript, with no plugin required. It exposes tools for editing layers, adjustments, masks, selections, text, and exports, with safeguards including undo-grouped edits, automatic checkpoints, and overwrite confirmation.…
Score
0.63total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.46
- Reader interest0.75
- Audience breadth0.38
- Practical relevance0.75
- Substantiated0.79
- Technical depth0.88
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.12
- Counts against: Overclaim0.19
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.51 | 0.30 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.28 | +0.25 | +0.116 |
| Reader interest | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.75 | 0.10 | +0.20 | +0.149 |
| Audience breadth | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.07 | +0.10 | +0.038 |
| Practical relevance | 0.81 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.09 | +0.15 | +0.112 |
| Substantiated | 0.94 | 0.60 | 0.84 | 0.79 | 0.34 | +0.10 | +0.079 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.70 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.80 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.018 |
| Overclaim | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.14 | −0.15 | −0.029 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.626 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.626 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.