AQL-Lite: Enabling Efficient Knowledge Acquisition for Arabic LLMs via Data-Centric Continual Pretraining
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
AQL-Lite is a continual-pretraining framework for adapting a multilingual LLM to Modern Standard Arabic, combining a five-stage data curation pipeline with partial-parameter training. At a matched 1B-token budget, AQL-curated data adds 3.51 points on a four-benchmark Arabic mean over raw web text.
Score
0.63total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.57
- Reader interest0.69
- Audience breadth0.47
- Practical relevance0.69
- Substantiated0.79
- Technical depth0.90
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.13
- Counts against: Overclaim0.27
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.58 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.57 | 0.32 | +0.25 | +0.142 |
| Reader interest | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.86 | 0.69 | 0.31 | +0.20 | +0.137 |
| Audience breadth | 0.48 | 0.35 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.23 | +0.10 | +0.047 |
| Practical relevance | 0.73 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.23 | +0.15 | +0.103 |
| Substantiated | 0.95 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.79 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.079 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.70 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.13 | −0.15 | −0.019 |
| Overclaim | 0.23 | 0.35 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.13 | −0.15 | −0.040 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.625 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.625 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.