AgentTriage: Replayable Security Diagnosis Across Heterogeneous Agent Runtimes
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
AgentTriage is a research system that makes security diagnosis of tool-use AI agents replayable across five different agent runtimes, where each diagnostic claim must cite recorded runtime events and the system abstains when evidence is missing.
Score
0.63total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.48 on reader interest
- Significance0.56
- Reader interest0.63
- Audience breadth0.49
- Practical relevance0.65
- Substantiated0.73
- Technical depth0.90
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.22
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.60 | 0.35 | 0.72 | 0.56 | 0.37 | +0.25 | +0.140 |
| Reader interest | 0.60 | 0.40 | 0.88 | 0.63 | 0.48 , above the contested threshold | +0.20 | +0.125 |
| Audience breadth | 0.53 | 0.40 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.049 |
| Practical relevance | 0.71 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.22 | +0.15 | +0.097 |
| Substantiated | 0.98 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.73 | 0.38 | +0.10 | +0.073 |
| Technical depth | 0.98 | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| New information | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.18 | −0.15 | −0.033 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.625 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.625 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.