Solving Postgres' Count Problem
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
ParadeDB's Part II post describes how it sped up COUNT queries for BM25 full-text search on Postgres, using three changes: partitioning index segments by Postgres page range so visibility checks can be skipped for whole segments (cutting visibility-related page reads on a benchmark query from 1,382 to 30), inverting the…
Score
0.62total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.41 on promotional
- Significance0.55
- Reader interest0.76
- Audience breadth0.49
- Practical relevance0.73
- Substantiated0.78
- Technical depth0.90
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.27
- Counts against: Overclaim0.28
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.56 | 0.40 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.28 | +0.25 | +0.136 |
| Reader interest | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 0.76 | 0.14 | +0.20 | +0.152 |
| Audience breadth | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.049 |
| Practical relevance | 0.78 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.73 | 0.22 | +0.15 | +0.110 |
| Substantiated | 0.92 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.78 | 0.32 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| Technical depth | 0.96 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.90 | 0.11 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.90 | 0.96 | 0.93 | 0.06 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.09 | 0.50 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.41 , above the contested threshold | −0.15 | −0.041 |
| Overclaim | 0.27 | 0.45 | 0.12 | 0.28 | 0.33 | −0.15 | −0.042 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.625 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.625 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.