I paired seven months of coding-agent transcripts with a token inventory
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A developer audited seven months of coding-agent logs (Claude Code and Codex) and found $33,807 in list-price token usage, with 42% spent on agents orchestrating other agents and only 15% on user-facing apps. Most of the cost was cache reads, meaning agents repeatedly re-sending large conversation contexts.
Score
0.62total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.47 on substantiated
- Significance0.49
- Reader interest0.81
- Audience breadth0.58
- Practical relevance0.81
- Substantiated0.78
- Technical depth0.78
- New information0.82
- Counts against: Promotional0.07
- Counts against: Overclaim0.45
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.50 | 0.30 | 0.68 | 0.49 | 0.38 | +0.25 | +0.124 |
| Reader interest | 0.72 | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.81 | 0.19 | +0.20 | +0.162 |
| Audience breadth | 0.62 | 0.50 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.058 |
| Practical relevance | 0.91 | 0.70 | 0.83 | 0.81 | 0.20 | +0.15 | +0.122 |
| Substantiated | 0.97 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 0.78 | 0.47 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.40 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| New information | 0.89 | 0.60 | 0.97 | 0.82 | 0.37 | +0.10 | +0.082 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.06 | −0.15 | −0.011 |
| Overclaim | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.45 | 0.39 | −0.15 | −0.068 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.624 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.624 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.