When LLMs Forget What They Believe: Characterizing State Integrity Collapse in Long-Horizon Dialogues
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A new paper introduces State Integrity Collapse, where LLMs can restate a constraint from earlier in a conversation yet stop applying it to later answers. The authors built StateTrack-Bench, testing seven model snapshots across five constraint types and dialogue depths, with strict joint retention ranging from 62.4% to 100.0%.
Score
0.62total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.49 on substantiated
- Significance0.59
- Reader interest0.72
- Audience breadth0.64
- Practical relevance0.72
- Substantiated0.69
- Technical depth0.82
- New information0.85
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.46
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.69 | 0.40 | 0.67 | 0.59 | 0.29 | +0.25 | +0.147 |
| Reader interest | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.72 | 0.22 | +0.20 | +0.143 |
| Audience breadth | 0.69 | 0.50 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.064 |
| Practical relevance | 0.82 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 0.72 | 0.22 | +0.15 | +0.108 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.50 | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.49 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.069 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.60 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.39 | +0.10 | +0.082 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.70 | 0.93 | 0.85 | 0.23 | +0.10 | +0.085 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.01 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.68 | 0.46 | 0.37 | −0.15 | −0.069 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.622 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.623 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.