Diagnosing Personalization Failures in Mobile GUI Agents
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
PrefDiag-Bench is a new benchmark for evaluating personalized mobile GUI agents, which must use user preferences to guide actions across changing app screens. It sorts preferences into five execution-oriented types and adds a stage-wise diagnostic framework with 1,664 probes, to identify where agents fail to apply preferences.
Score
0.62total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.57
- Reader interest0.63
- Audience breadth0.47
- Practical relevance0.62
- Substantiated0.84
- Technical depth0.77
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.72 | 0.57 | 0.37 | +0.25 | +0.142 |
| Reader interest | 0.60 | 0.45 | 0.84 | 0.63 | 0.39 | +0.20 | +0.126 |
| Audience breadth | 0.52 | 0.35 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.047 |
| Practical relevance | 0.72 | 0.45 | 0.68 | 0.62 | 0.27 | +0.15 | +0.093 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.84 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| Technical depth | 0.89 | 0.60 | 0.83 | 0.77 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.077 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.80 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.09 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.622 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.622 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.