Vib-Ribbon (PS1) decompiled to C++, rebuilds byte-identical
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A GitHub project has decompiled the PlayStation game Vib-Ribbon (PAL) into C++ source that rebuilds all four of its executables byte-for-byte identical to the disc. Five functions remain in assembly-derived form, and Sony's PSY-Q libraries stay as assembly.
Score
0.62total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.48
- Reader interest0.72
- Audience breadth0.36
- Practical relevance0.50
- Substantiated0.87
- Technical depth0.88
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.12
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.51 | 0.35 | 0.58 | 0.48 | 0.23 | +0.25 | +0.120 |
| Reader interest | 0.64 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.72 | 0.18 | +0.20 | +0.144 |
| Audience breadth | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.07 | +0.10 | +0.036 |
| Practical relevance | 0.59 | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.19 | +0.15 | +0.075 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.75 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.21 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Technical depth | 0.97 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| New information | 0.94 | 0.90 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.05 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.005 |
| Overclaim | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.14 | −0.15 | −0.018 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.620 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.620 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 3 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.