LLM-d v1.0.0 is out
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
llm-d v1.0.0 is a major release of the open-source distributed LLM inference stack, unifying component versions across the organization for the first time. Its main additions are priority- and fairness-aware flow control for multi-tenant serving, DisaggregatedSet for coordinated prefill/decode rollouts, router configuration API v1, and agent-oriented session affinity.
Score
0.62total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.41 on substantiated
- Significance0.60
- Reader interest0.68
- Audience breadth0.47
- Practical relevance0.71
- Substantiated0.70
- Technical depth0.71
- New information0.92
- Counts against: Promotional0.12
- Counts against: Overclaim0.23
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.66 | 0.45 | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.23 | +0.25 | +0.149 |
| Reader interest | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.68 | 0.18 | +0.20 | +0.135 |
| Audience breadth | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.047 |
| Practical relevance | 0.82 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.22 | +0.15 | +0.107 |
| Substantiated | 0.80 | 0.45 | 0.86 | 0.70 | 0.41 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.070 |
| Technical depth | 0.79 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.071 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.85 | 0.99 | 0.92 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.13 | −0.15 | −0.018 |
| Overclaim | 0.21 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.035 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.619 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.619 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.