Tokenomics at scale: Jamf built real-time spend enforcement for Amazon Bedrock
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Jamf built a serverless system that tracks each engineer's daily Amazon Bedrock spend and tightens model access as budgets are approached. Using Athena to compute per-user costs from invocation logs, a Lambda enforcement loop that updates IAM Customer Managed Policies every 15 minutes, and a Slack-based exception workflow, it restricts…
Score
0.62total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.53
- Reader interest0.72
- Audience breadth0.46
- Practical relevance0.83
- Substantiated0.78
- Technical depth0.85
- New information0.88
- Counts against: Promotional0.23
- Counts against: Overclaim0.29
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.58 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.30 | +0.25 | +0.131 |
| Reader interest | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.72 | 0.22 | +0.20 | +0.144 |
| Audience breadth | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.52 | 0.46 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.046 |
| Practical relevance | 0.94 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.24 | +0.15 | +0.125 |
| Substantiated | 0.81 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.78 | 0.23 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| Technical depth | 0.96 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.85 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.085 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.70 | 1.00 | 0.88 | 0.30 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.45 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.38 | −0.15 | −0.035 |
| Overclaim | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.11 | −0.15 | −0.043 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.619 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.619 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.