HatchZip – extract archives without needing double the disk space
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
HatchZip is a free archive extractor for Windows, macOS and Linux that unpacks ZIP, 7z, tar and split archives in place, shrinking the archive as files come out, so extracting a large download needs roughly the output size in free space rather than double.
Score
0.62total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.46
- Reader interest0.72
- Audience breadth0.40
- Practical relevance0.73
- Substantiated0.85
- Technical depth0.91
- New information0.94
- Counts against: Promotional0.17
- Counts against: Overclaim0.25
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.49 | 0.30 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.28 | +0.25 | +0.115 |
| Reader interest | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.86 | 0.72 | 0.26 | +0.20 | +0.144 |
| Audience breadth | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.48 | 0.40 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.040 |
| Practical relevance | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.07 | +0.15 | +0.110 |
| Substantiated | 0.95 | 0.75 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.085 |
| Technical depth | 0.98 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.94 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| Promotional | 0.08 | 0.35 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.27 | −0.15 | −0.026 |
| Overclaim | 0.21 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.17 | −0.15 | −0.037 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.616 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.616 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 3 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.