Making Every Harness Durable
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
durable-harness is a new open-source package from Vercel that adds crash recovery to existing coding agent harnesses such as Pi, OpenCode, Codex, and Claude Code, without modifying them.
Score
0.62total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.57
- Reader interest0.75
- Audience breadth0.56
- Practical relevance0.80
- Substantiated0.66
- Technical depth0.85
- New information0.91
- Counts against: Promotional0.33
- Counts against: Overclaim0.29
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.61 | 0.45 | 0.65 | 0.57 | 0.20 | +0.25 | +0.142 |
| Reader interest | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.75 | 0.12 | +0.20 | +0.149 |
| Audience breadth | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.04 | +0.10 | +0.056 |
| Practical relevance | 0.92 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.80 | 0.22 | +0.15 | +0.120 |
| Substantiated | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.066 |
| Technical depth | 0.94 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.085 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.85 | 0.96 | 0.91 | 0.11 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Promotional | 0.13 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.33 | 0.32 | −0.15 | −0.050 |
| Overclaim | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.044 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.615 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.616 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.