Cascache – A Go cache where slow reads can't undo invalidation
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Cascache is a Go read-through cache library, released as a Show HN project, that stops slow reads from restoring stale data after an invalidation. Each key carries a fence token that Invalidate replaces, so a load started before the invalidation cannot store its old result.
Score
0.59total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.40
- Reader interest0.65
- Audience breadth0.34
- Practical relevance0.75
- Substantiated0.70
- Technical depth0.82
- New information0.94
- Counts against: Promotional0.12
- Counts against: Overclaim0.13
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.48 | 0.30 | 0.43 | 0.40 | 0.18 | +0.25 | +0.101 |
| Reader interest | 0.64 | 0.55 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.21 | +0.20 | +0.130 |
| Audience breadth | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.02 | +0.10 | +0.034 |
| Practical relevance | 0.92 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 0.75 | 0.32 | +0.15 | +0.113 |
| Substantiated | 0.80 | 0.50 | 0.79 | 0.70 | 0.30 | +0.10 | +0.070 |
| Technical depth | 0.97 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.82 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.082 |
| New information | 0.94 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.94 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.08 | −0.15 | −0.018 |
| Overclaim | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.14 | −0.15 | −0.020 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.585 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.585 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 3 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.