Anthropic want work patterns to change
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Anthropic published a report saying AI agents now do much of its work: entry-level technical hiring fell from nearly 30% to 9% since March 2025, and employees spend about 22% of their time managing Claude agents.
Score
0.57total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.65
- Reader interest0.82
- Audience breadth0.78
- Practical relevance0.54
- Substantiated0.51
- Technical depth0.35
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.20
- Counts against: Overclaim0.40
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.69 | 0.55 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.17 | +0.25 | +0.164 |
| Reader interest | 0.72 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.16 | +0.20 | +0.163 |
| Audience breadth | 0.85 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| Practical relevance | 0.56 | 0.45 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.17 | +0.15 | +0.081 |
| Substantiated | 0.55 | 0.35 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.051 |
| Technical depth | 0.46 | 0.20 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.035 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.70 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.31 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.23 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Overclaim | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.48 | 0.40 | 0.13 | −0.15 | −0.060 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.567 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.567 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.