CSE 452: Google's Introduction to Distributed System Design
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Steve Yegge's 2011 internal rant, accidentally published on Google+, contrasts Google's engineering culture favorably against Amazon's, then recounts Jeff Bezos's 2002-era mandate that all teams expose functionality only through externalizable service interfaces.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.47 on substantiated, 0.68 on new information, 0.43 on overclaim
- Significance0.65
- Reader interest0.80
- Audience breadth0.76
- Practical relevance0.70
- Substantiated0.37
- Technical depth0.59
- New information0.74
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.68
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.72 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.161 |
| Reader interest | 0.60 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 0.80 | 0.34 | +0.20 | +0.159 |
| Audience breadth | 0.84 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.076 |
| Practical relevance | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.83 | 0.70 | 0.23 | +0.15 | +0.105 |
| Substantiated | 0.15 | 0.35 | 0.62 | 0.37 | 0.47 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.037 |
| Technical depth | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.73 | 0.59 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.059 |
| New information | 0.94 | 0.30 | 0.98 | 0.74 | 0.68 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.074 |
| Promotional | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.72 | 0.45 | 0.88 | 0.68 | 0.43 , above the contested threshold | −0.15 | −0.102 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.564 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.564 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.