Would an LLM Match into a Residency? Uncertainty, Reasoning and Image Use of Open Language Models on the Spanish MIR Examination
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
This paper evaluates four open language models (8 to 27 billion parameters) on 1,552 questions from eight editions of Spain's MIR residency examination, scored under the exam's own penalty and allocation rules.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.47
- Reader interest0.51
- Audience breadth0.40
- Practical relevance0.58
- Substantiated0.89
- Technical depth0.84
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.27
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.60 | 0.35 | — | 0.47 | 0.25 | +0.25 | +0.119 |
| Reader interest | 0.61 | 0.40 | — | 0.51 | 0.21 | +0.20 | +0.101 |
| Audience breadth | 0.50 | 0.30 | — | 0.40 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.040 |
| Practical relevance | 0.70 | 0.45 | — | 0.58 | 0.26 | +0.15 | +0.087 |
| Substantiated | 0.98 | 0.80 | — | 0.89 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.70 | — | 0.84 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.085 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.80 | — | 0.86 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | — | 0.04 | 0.01 | −0.15 | −0.007 |
| Overclaim | 0.24 | 0.30 | — | 0.27 | 0.06 | −0.15 | −0.041 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.559 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.559 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.