I want my Wednesday back
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
A blog post argues that php2shell is a serious PHP vulnerability but unlikely to be mass-exploited quickly, since the public proof-of-concept needs four consecutive requests to the same PHP worker, exact build knowledge, and tens of thousands of brute-force attempts that would likely trigger detection and blocking.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.49
- Reader interest0.66
- Audience breadth0.56
- Practical relevance0.62
- Substantiated0.57
- Technical depth0.74
- New information0.69
- Counts against: Promotional0.07
- Counts against: Overclaim0.22
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.52 | 0.45 | — | 0.49 | 0.07 | +0.25 | +0.122 |
| Reader interest | 0.61 | 0.70 | — | 0.66 | 0.09 | +0.20 | +0.131 |
| Audience breadth | 0.53 | 0.60 | — | 0.56 | 0.07 | +0.10 | +0.056 |
| Practical relevance | 0.59 | 0.65 | — | 0.62 | 0.06 | +0.15 | +0.093 |
| Substantiated | 0.53 | 0.60 | — | 0.57 | 0.07 | +0.10 | +0.057 |
| Technical depth | 0.78 | 0.70 | — | 0.74 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.074 |
| New information | 0.89 | 0.50 | — | 0.69 | 0.39 | +0.10 | +0.069 |
| Promotional | 0.09 | 0.05 | — | 0.07 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.011 |
| Overclaim | 0.24 | 0.20 | — | 0.22 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.033 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.559 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.559 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 4 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.