The Token Exchange
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
Hrih News summary: This article explains OAuth 2.0 token exchange (RFC 8693), a standard that lets a service trade a token it holds for a narrower token scoped to a specific downstream service, preserving user identity while limiting blast radius.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.45
- Reader interest0.66
- Audience breadth0.56
- Practical relevance0.76
- Substantiated0.45
- Technical depth0.78
- New information0.64
- Counts against: Promotional0.10
- Counts against: Overclaim0.17
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.59 | 0.30 | — | 0.45 | 0.29 | +0.25 | +0.111 |
| Reader interest | 0.72 | 0.60 | — | 0.66 | 0.12 | +0.20 | +0.132 |
| Audience breadth | 0.62 | 0.50 | — | 0.56 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.056 |
| Practical relevance | 0.81 | 0.70 | — | 0.76 | 0.11 | +0.15 | +0.113 |
| Substantiated | 0.45 | 0.45 | — | 0.45 | 0.00 | +0.10 | +0.045 |
| Technical depth | 0.85 | 0.70 | — | 0.78 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| New information | 0.87 | 0.40 | — | 0.64 | 0.47 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.064 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.15 | — | 0.10 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.015 |
| Overclaim | 0.14 | 0.20 | — | 0.17 | 0.06 | −0.15 | −0.026 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.558 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.558 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.