Containers_basics – Basic Barebones Zero-Dependency Linux Containers in C
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
The Containers_basics project is a zero-dependency C tutorial that builds Linux containers from the ground up, using fork/exec, clone-based namespaces (PID, UTS, mount, and others), cgroups for memory limits, and unshare/chroot with an exported Docker rootfs.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.38
- Reader interest0.53
- Audience breadth0.48
- Practical relevance0.65
- Substantiated0.82
- Technical depth0.95
- New information0.71
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.46 | 0.30 | — | 0.38 | 0.16 | +0.25 | +0.095 |
| Reader interest | 0.35 | 0.70 | — | 0.53 | 0.35 | +0.20 | +0.105 |
| Audience breadth | 0.45 | 0.50 | — | 0.48 | 0.05 | +0.10 | +0.048 |
| Practical relevance | 0.70 | 0.60 | — | 0.65 | 0.10 | +0.15 | +0.098 |
| Substantiated | 0.95 | 0.70 | — | 0.82 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.90 | — | 0.95 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.095 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.50 | — | 0.71 | 0.43 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.071 |
| Promotional | 0.03 | 0.05 | — | 0.04 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.25 | 0.15 | — | 0.20 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.558 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.558 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.