TerraTransfer++: Demonstration-Free End-to-End Planner
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
TerraTransfer++ proposes training end-to-end autonomous driving policies without human demonstrations. A driving policy is first trained by multi-agent self-play in a vectorized simulator, then distilled into a trajectory teacher, and finally aligned to a frozen pretrained vision backbone through lightweight adapters.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.58
- Reader interest0.63
- Audience breadth0.41
- Practical relevance0.54
- Substantiated0.72
- Technical depth0.94
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.09
- Counts against: Overclaim0.51
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.71 | 0.45 | — | 0.58 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.146 |
| Reader interest | 0.70 | 0.55 | — | 0.63 | 0.15 | +0.20 | +0.125 |
| Audience breadth | 0.42 | 0.40 | — | 0.41 | 0.02 | +0.10 | +0.041 |
| Practical relevance | 0.63 | 0.45 | — | 0.54 | 0.18 | +0.15 | +0.081 |
| Substantiated | 0.84 | 0.60 | — | 0.72 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.072 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.90 | — | 0.94 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.095 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.80 | — | 0.86 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.10 | — | 0.09 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.013 |
| Overclaim | 0.56 | 0.45 | — | 0.51 | 0.11 | −0.15 | −0.076 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.556 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.556 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.