ULME: Predictive Coupling for Mutually Reinforcing Embedding and Language Modeling
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
ULME is a post-training method that trains a single causal decoder LLM for both text embedding and answer generation by inserting learnable slot tokens between query and answer and coupling them with three losses: contrastive, language modeling, and a stop-gradient predictive alignment.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.52
- Reader interest0.56
- Audience breadth0.52
- Practical relevance0.61
- Substantiated0.76
- Technical depth0.86
- New information0.80
- Counts against: Promotional0.08
- Counts against: Overclaim0.38
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.68 | 0.35 | — | 0.52 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.129 |
| Reader interest | 0.66 | 0.45 | — | 0.56 | 0.21 | +0.20 | +0.111 |
| Audience breadth | 0.60 | 0.45 | — | 0.52 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.052 |
| Practical relevance | 0.72 | 0.50 | — | 0.61 | 0.22 | +0.15 | +0.091 |
| Substantiated | 0.93 | 0.60 | — | 0.76 | 0.33 | +0.10 | +0.076 |
| Technical depth | 0.97 | 0.75 | — | 0.86 | 0.22 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| New information | 0.89 | 0.70 | — | 0.80 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.080 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.10 | — | 0.08 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.012 |
| Overclaim | 0.41 | 0.35 | — | 0.38 | 0.06 | −0.15 | −0.057 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.556 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.556 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.