Profiling Org->HTML formal grammar and optimizing it: orgwebalchemy
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
OrgWebAlchemy, a Guile library that parses Org mode with a Parsing Expression Grammar and renders it to HTML, Markdown, or SXML, has been optimized and extended.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.39
- Reader interest0.60
- Audience breadth0.31
- Practical relevance0.56
- Substantiated0.90
- Technical depth0.90
- New information0.85
- Counts against: Promotional0.09
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.48 | 0.30 | — | 0.39 | 0.18 | +0.25 | +0.098 |
| Reader interest | 0.65 | 0.55 | — | 0.60 | 0.10 | +0.20 | +0.120 |
| Audience breadth | 0.37 | 0.25 | — | 0.31 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.031 |
| Practical relevance | 0.78 | 0.35 | — | 0.56 | 0.43 , above the contested threshold | +0.15 | +0.085 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.80 | — | 0.90 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.80 | — | 0.90 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.80 | — | 0.85 | 0.11 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.03 | 0.15 | — | 0.09 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.013 |
| Overclaim | 0.14 | 0.25 | — | 0.20 | 0.11 | −0.15 | −0.029 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.555 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.555 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.