Memory before Goal: Role of Pre-History Memory for Humanoid Loco-Manipulation
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
WholeBodyMem addresses a gap in humanoid robot control: vision-language-action policies see only the current frame, so cues vanish when objects are hidden or leave view during walking and turning.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.55
- Reader interest0.58
- Audience breadth0.38
- Practical relevance0.53
- Substantiated0.69
- Technical depth0.72
- New information0.92
- Counts against: Promotional0.09
- Counts against: Overclaim0.23
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.64 | 0.45 | — | 0.55 | 0.19 | +0.25 | +0.136 |
| Reader interest | 0.62 | 0.55 | — | 0.58 | 0.07 | +0.20 | +0.117 |
| Audience breadth | 0.41 | 0.35 | — | 0.38 | 0.06 | +0.10 | +0.038 |
| Practical relevance | 0.55 | 0.50 | — | 0.53 | 0.05 | +0.15 | +0.079 |
| Substantiated | 0.79 | 0.60 | — | 0.69 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.069 |
| Technical depth | 0.74 | 0.70 | — | 0.72 | 0.04 | +0.10 | +0.072 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.90 | — | 0.92 | 0.03 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.10 | — | 0.09 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.013 |
| Overclaim | 0.16 | 0.30 | — | 0.23 | 0.14 | −0.15 | −0.035 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.556 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.556 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.