Kimi K3.1 Pro puts open-source AI a month behind the best
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
Kimi released K3.1 Pro on 23 October 2026, scoring 55.1 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 2.5 points behind Claude Opus 5.5 and 8.8 points ahead of the previous best open model. Kimi says the weights will be downloadable by 4 November.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.61
- Reader interest0.71
- Audience breadth0.68
- Practical relevance0.55
- Substantiated0.64
- Technical depth0.40
- New information0.88
- Counts against: Promotional0.20
- Counts against: Overclaim0.34
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.68 | 0.55 | — | 0.61 | 0.13 | +0.25 | +0.153 |
| Reader interest | 0.70 | 0.72 | — | 0.71 | 0.02 | +0.20 | +0.142 |
| Audience breadth | 0.69 | 0.67 | — | 0.68 | 0.02 | +0.10 | +0.068 |
| Practical relevance | 0.59 | 0.50 | — | 0.55 | 0.09 | +0.15 | +0.082 |
| Substantiated | 0.68 | 0.60 | — | 0.64 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.064 |
| Technical depth | 0.49 | 0.30 | — | 0.40 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.040 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.85 | — | 0.88 | 0.06 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.35 | — | 0.20 | 0.29 | −0.15 | −0.031 |
| Overclaim | 0.28 | 0.40 | — | 0.34 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.051 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.555 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.555 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 9 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.