Attention people who think UB is fine
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
A blog post by Mattias Habets demonstrates that undefined behavior in C is not harmlessly limited to a segfault. Using compiler output from GCC and clang, he shows that after a std::unreachable() call or a null pointer write, the compiler may emit code that runs unrelated functions, writes wrong values…
Score
0.55total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.37
- Reader interest0.57
- Audience breadth0.58
- Practical relevance0.64
- Substantiated0.87
- Technical depth0.91
- New information0.65
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.28
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.43 | 0.30 | — | 0.37 | 0.13 | +0.25 | +0.092 |
| Reader interest | 0.54 | 0.60 | — | 0.57 | 0.06 | +0.20 | +0.114 |
| Audience breadth | 0.61 | 0.55 | — | 0.58 | 0.06 | +0.10 | +0.058 |
| Practical relevance | 0.67 | 0.60 | — | 0.64 | 0.07 | +0.15 | +0.095 |
| Substantiated | 0.93 | 0.80 | — | 0.87 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Technical depth | 0.96 | 0.85 | — | 0.91 | 0.11 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| New information | 0.95 | 0.35 | — | 0.65 | 0.60 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.065 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.03 | — | 0.04 | 0.01 | −0.15 | −0.005 |
| Overclaim | 0.25 | 0.30 | — | 0.28 | 0.05 | −0.15 | −0.041 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.554 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.554 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.