RIPPLE: Recovery Internalization through Process-Level Policy Learning and Effect-Aware Credit for Long-Horizon Agentic Coding
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
RIPPLE is a training framework for long-horizon coding agents that targets the "Critique-to-Action Handoff Gap," where an agent identifies a failure in a critique but keeps acting on the same incorrect path.
Score
0.55total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.49
- Reader interest0.50
- Audience breadth0.51
- Practical relevance0.55
- Substantiated0.78
- Technical depth0.89
- New information0.85
- Counts against: Promotional0.05
- Counts against: Overclaim0.30
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.63 | 0.35 | — | 0.49 | 0.28 | +0.25 | +0.122 |
| Reader interest | 0.60 | 0.40 | — | 0.50 | 0.20 | +0.20 | +0.100 |
| Audience breadth | 0.56 | 0.45 | — | 0.51 | 0.11 | +0.10 | +0.051 |
| Practical relevance | 0.59 | 0.50 | — | 0.55 | 0.09 | +0.15 | +0.082 |
| Substantiated | 0.95 | 0.60 | — | 0.78 | 0.35 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| Technical depth | 0.97 | 0.80 | — | 0.89 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.80 | — | 0.85 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.085 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | — | 0.05 | 0.00 | −0.15 | −0.007 |
| Overclaim | 0.25 | 0.35 | — | 0.30 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.045 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.554 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.554 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.