Truthful by Omission: Click Thinning for LLM-Native Advertising
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
Researchers propose "click thinning," a mechanism for auctioning sponsored passages inside generative AI answers, where an early ad's clicks can cannibalize later ads and a higher bid can reorder competitors.
Score
0.55total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.50
- Reader interest0.50
- Audience breadth0.41
- Practical relevance0.47
- Substantiated0.86
- Technical depth0.95
- New information0.85
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.27
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.59 | 0.40 | — | 0.50 | 0.20 | +0.25 | +0.124 |
| Reader interest | 0.45 | 0.55 | — | 0.50 | 0.10 | +0.20 | +0.100 |
| Audience breadth | 0.48 | 0.35 | — | 0.41 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.042 |
| Practical relevance | 0.54 | 0.40 | — | 0.47 | 0.14 | +0.15 | +0.070 |
| Substantiated | 0.92 | 0.80 | — | 0.86 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.90 | — | 0.95 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.095 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.80 | — | 0.85 | 0.11 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | — | 0.06 | 0.01 | −0.15 | −0.008 |
| Overclaim | 0.29 | 0.25 | — | 0.27 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.041 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.554 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.554 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.