ProQuant: Preserving Expert Quality over Quantity in Ultra-Low-Bit Quantization of Mixture-of-Experts Models
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
ProQuant is a weight-only post-training quantization framework for Mixture-of-Experts language models that targets very low bit widths. It combines Prune-or-Prioritize Mixed-Precision Allocation, which jointly decides expert pruning and bit-width assignment, with Routing-Consistent RMSNorm Finetune, which compensates quantization error without shifting routing behavior.
Score
0.55total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.48
- Reader interest0.48
- Audience breadth0.40
- Practical relevance0.63
- Substantiated0.85
- Technical depth0.88
- New information0.80
- Counts against: Promotional0.05
- Counts against: Overclaim0.30
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.61 | 0.35 | — | 0.48 | 0.26 | +0.25 | +0.120 |
| Reader interest | 0.57 | 0.40 | — | 0.48 | 0.17 | +0.20 | +0.097 |
| Audience breadth | 0.50 | 0.30 | — | 0.40 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.040 |
| Practical relevance | 0.71 | 0.55 | — | 0.63 | 0.16 | +0.15 | +0.095 |
| Substantiated | 0.97 | 0.72 | — | 0.85 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.085 |
| Technical depth | 0.95 | 0.80 | — | 0.88 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.70 | — | 0.80 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.080 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | — | 0.05 | 0.00 | −0.15 | −0.007 |
| Overclaim | 0.31 | 0.30 | — | 0.30 | 0.01 | −0.15 | −0.046 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.550 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.550 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.