What Lies Beyond Perception: A Partition Theory of the Limits of AI Evaluation and Oversight
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
A partition theory of AI evaluation argues that an evaluator can certify only what its own perceptual resolution allows. Under this framing, a passing score shows only that a model discriminates at least as finely as the evaluator, not that it lacks any ability.
Score
0.55total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.57
- Reader interest0.58
- Audience breadth0.57
- Practical relevance0.50
- Substantiated0.52
- Technical depth0.82
- New information0.74
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.30
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.70 | 0.45 | — | 0.57 | 0.25 | +0.25 | +0.144 |
| Reader interest | 0.57 | 0.60 | — | 0.58 | 0.03 | +0.20 | +0.117 |
| Audience breadth | 0.64 | 0.50 | — | 0.57 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.057 |
| Practical relevance | 0.55 | 0.45 | — | 0.50 | 0.10 | +0.15 | +0.075 |
| Substantiated | 0.45 | 0.60 | — | 0.52 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.052 |
| Technical depth | 0.95 | 0.70 | — | 0.82 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.082 |
| New information | 0.89 | 0.60 | — | 0.74 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.074 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | — | 0.04 | 0.01 | −0.15 | −0.007 |
| Overclaim | 0.25 | 0.35 | — | 0.30 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.045 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.550 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.550 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.