AgentPhishing: A Benchmark of LLM Email Agents Under Adaptive Attack
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
AgentPhishing is a benchmark for testing whether LLM email agents detect phishing and whether they comply with malicious requests in messages, including emails optimized against each agent. Its PhishOpt framework refines email-generation skills using agent feedback and derives a universal skill from persuasion analysis.
Score
0.71total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.41 on substantiated
- Significance0.66
- Reader interest0.77
- Audience breadth0.67
- Practical relevance0.70
- Substantiated0.77
- Technical depth0.86
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.21
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.66 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.66 | 0.23 | +0.25 | +0.165 |
| Reader interest | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.92 | 0.77 | 0.22 | +0.20 | +0.155 |
| Audience breadth | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.67 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.067 |
| Practical relevance | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.20 | +0.15 | +0.106 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.55 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.41 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.077 |
| Technical depth | 0.94 | 0.70 | 0.93 | 0.86 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.80 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.08 | 0.21 | 0.27 | −0.15 | −0.031 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.709 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.709 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.