Behind Aggregate Scores: What Systematically Varying Arena-Hard's LLM Judge Reveals
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
This workshop paper shows that LLM judges used in Arena-Hard can produce stable aggregate scores while individual prompt verdicts change substantially. Rerunning an unchanged GPT-4.1 setup altered 21.2% of prompt outcomes, and some instruction packages changed more.
Score
0.71total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.64
- Reader interest0.78
- Audience breadth0.62
- Practical relevance0.76
- Substantiated0.84
- Technical depth0.87
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.24
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.69 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.160 |
| Reader interest | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.93 | 0.78 | 0.25 | +0.20 | +0.155 |
| Audience breadth | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.62 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.062 |
| Practical relevance | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.12 | +0.15 | +0.114 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.75 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| Technical depth | 0.98 | 0.70 | 0.92 | 0.87 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.70 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.005 |
| Overclaim | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.18 | −0.15 | −0.036 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.708 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.708 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.