Keycloak: Unauthenticated account takeover via reset-credentials flow bypass
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A critical flaw in the reset-credentials flow of Keycloak, the identity management engine behind Red Hat Build of Keycloak, lets an unauthenticated remote attacker set new passwords for any user without completing email verification, enabling full account takeover with no user interaction (CVSS 9.1).
Score
0.71total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.44 on substantiated
- Significance0.71
- Reader interest0.82
- Audience breadth0.47
- Practical relevance0.88
- Substantiated0.65
- Technical depth0.55
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.15
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.177 |
| Reader interest | 0.71 | 0.80 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.23 | +0.20 | +0.163 |
| Audience breadth | 0.34 | 0.60 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.047 |
| Practical relevance | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.05 | +0.15 | +0.133 |
| Substantiated | 0.46 | 0.60 | 0.90 | 0.65 | 0.44 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.065 |
| Technical depth | 0.71 | 0.40 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.31 | +0.10 | +0.055 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.19 | −0.15 | −0.022 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.706 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.706 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.