Prompt Sensitivity in Tool-Augmented Model Comparisons
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
This paper studies whether giving language models tools makes pairwise benchmark comparisons more stable across different wordings of the same question. The authors separate the effects of the answer readout, reasoning, the decision to call a tool, and access to tool reports, using matched conditions on six open models across…
Score
0.70total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.61
- Reader interest0.75
- Audience breadth0.59
- Practical relevance0.70
- Substantiated0.89
- Technical depth0.93
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.02
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.66 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.61 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.152 |
| Reader interest | 0.64 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.75 | 0.26 | +0.20 | +0.149 |
| Audience breadth | 0.57 | 0.50 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.059 |
| Practical relevance | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.70 | 0.18 | +0.15 | +0.105 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.85 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.80 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.003 |
| Overclaim | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.12 | 0.20 | 0.13 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.704 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.704 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.