High-Value Training Data from Noisy, Diverse Sources
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
This paper proposes a scalable method for learning per-example training weights by using metagradients through the training process, optimizing weights directly for performance on a small, high-quality target dataset. It extends this with parametric weighting rules that generalize to new data and transfer from small to larger models.
Score
0.70total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.66
- Reader interest0.72
- Audience breadth0.66
- Practical relevance0.70
- Substantiated0.87
- Technical depth0.91
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.24
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.71 | 0.50 | 0.78 | 0.66 | 0.28 | +0.25 | +0.166 |
| Reader interest | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.90 | 0.72 | 0.30 | +0.20 | +0.144 |
| Audience breadth | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.066 |
| Practical relevance | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.20 | +0.15 | +0.105 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.87 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Technical depth | 0.93 | 0.85 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.70 | 0.95 | 0.86 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.06 | −0.15 | −0.036 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.703 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.703 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.