Humming: Fast, Flexible Kernels for Quantized Inference
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Ant Group and the vLLM community have open-sourced Humming, a general-purpose kernel library for quantized inference. It supports NVIDIA GPUs from Turing onward plus some CUDA-compatible devices, handles many weight and activation formats for dense and MoE models, and reports better performance than vLLM Marlin, FlashInfer, and DeepGEMM on many…
Score
0.70total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.65
- Reader interest0.80
- Audience breadth0.61
- Practical relevance0.86
- Substantiated0.81
- Technical depth0.90
- New information0.94
- Counts against: Promotional0.17
- Counts against: Overclaim0.33
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.72 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.65 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.162 |
| Reader interest | 0.78 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.18 | +0.20 | +0.160 |
| Audience breadth | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.70 | 0.61 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.061 |
| Practical relevance | 0.89 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.09 | +0.15 | +0.128 |
| Substantiated | 0.94 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.081 |
| Technical depth | 0.91 | 0.85 | 0.95 | 0.90 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.94 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.18 | −0.15 | −0.025 |
| Overclaim | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.049 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.702 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.702 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 3 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.