Writing Code vs. Shipping Code: Productivity Across Generations of AI Code Tools
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A study of over 500,000 GitHub developers, matched to their AI usage telemetry, finds that autocomplete, interactive coding agents, and autonomous coding agents raise commit activity by 30%, 180%, and 240% respectively.
Score
0.70total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.69
- Reader interest0.82
- Audience breadth0.80
- Practical relevance0.67
- Substantiated0.74
- Technical depth0.61
- New information0.87
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.72 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.23 | +0.25 | +0.171 |
| Reader interest | 0.73 | 0.80 | 0.93 | 0.82 | 0.20 | +0.20 | +0.164 |
| Audience breadth | 0.85 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 0.80 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.080 |
| Practical relevance | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.18 | +0.15 | +0.100 |
| Substantiated | 0.86 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.74 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.074 |
| Technical depth | 0.65 | 0.45 | 0.74 | 0.61 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.061 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.70 | 0.97 | 0.87 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.05 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.18 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.20 | 0.18 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.702 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.702 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.