The Value of System 1 Models in Medicine
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A study tested four "System 1" AI models, which answer clinical questions instantly with a probability score rather than generating free text, across 86 public medical tasks in 20 languages.
Score
0.69total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.42 on audience breadth
- Significance0.68
- Reader interest0.73
- Audience breadth0.59
- Practical relevance0.67
- Substantiated0.89
- Technical depth0.72
- New information0.89
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.66 | 0.55 | 0.82 | 0.68 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.169 |
| Reader interest | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.93 | 0.73 | 0.33 | +0.20 | +0.145 |
| Audience breadth | 0.56 | 0.40 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 0.42 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.059 |
| Practical relevance | 0.67 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.23 | +0.15 | +0.100 |
| Substantiated | 0.95 | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Technical depth | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.86 | 0.72 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.072 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 0.89 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.05 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.22 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.22 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.688 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.689 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.