Review of "Misalignment in high-stakes settings" in Anthropic's Risk Report
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
METR's external review of the "Misalignment in high-stakes settings" section of Anthropic's August 2026 Risk Report agrees that catastrophic misalignment risk from covered models is low, but attributes this mainly to limited model capabilities rather than safeguards.
Score
0.69total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.67
- Reader interest0.79
- Audience breadth0.56
- Practical relevance0.62
- Substantiated0.78
- Technical depth0.79
- New information0.91
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.82 | 0.67 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.169 |
| Reader interest | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.79 | 0.23 | +0.20 | +0.158 |
| Audience breadth | 0.43 | 0.55 | 0.70 | 0.56 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.056 |
| Practical relevance | 0.54 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.62 | 0.18 | +0.15 | +0.093 |
| Substantiated | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.04 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| Technical depth | 0.84 | 0.75 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.079 |
| New information | 0.89 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.005 |
| Overclaim | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.688 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.688 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.