ProductWebBench: Evaluating Website Continuity Beyond Task Completion
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
ProductWebBench is a benchmark that tests whether coding agents can finish website changes without breaking the rest of the site, not just whether the requested change appears.
Score
0.69total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.62
- Reader interest0.71
- Audience breadth0.55
- Practical relevance0.68
- Substantiated0.89
- Technical depth0.91
- New information0.87
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.19
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.78 | 0.62 | 0.38 | +0.25 | +0.154 |
| Reader interest | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.28 | +0.20 | +0.141 |
| Audience breadth | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.055 |
| Practical relevance | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.68 | 0.16 | +0.15 | +0.102 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.70 | 0.99 | 0.87 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.13 | −0.15 | −0.029 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.685 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.685 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.