What a Terrible Day to Have a Computer
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A professor who administers research testbeds describes a day of scrambling to patch PHP, a language underpinning much of the web, after a critical remote code execution flaw was disclosed and an LLM-assisted exploit was expected to spread quickly.
Score
0.69total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.43 on substantiated
- Significance0.69
- Reader interest0.83
- Audience breadth0.84
- Practical relevance0.71
- Substantiated0.45
- Technical depth0.72
- New information0.83
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.26
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.18 | +0.25 | +0.172 |
| Reader interest | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.20 | +0.20 | +0.167 |
| Audience breadth | 0.95 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| Practical relevance | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.22 | +0.15 | +0.106 |
| Substantiated | 0.17 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.45 | 0.43 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.045 |
| Technical depth | 0.78 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.72 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.072 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.60 | 0.95 | 0.83 | 0.35 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.05 | −0.15 | −0.004 |
| Overclaim | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.039 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.686 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.686 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 4 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.