How to Speed Up VLA Training Step by Step:3× Acceleration on Pi0.5
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
LoongForge reports a 3x training speedup for Pi0.5 supervised fine-tuning, reaching 24.0 samples/s in bf16 and 27.34 samples/s in FP8. The gains come from pruning 256 padding tokens for an unused camera slot, partially compiling the fixed-shape backbone with torch.compile, using FlexAttention to cut activation memory, recomputing only the vision…
Score
0.68total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.56
- Reader interest0.80
- Audience breadth0.43
- Practical relevance0.78
- Substantiated0.83
- Technical depth0.96
- New information0.91
- Counts against: Promotional0.12
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.55 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.56 | 0.32 | +0.25 | +0.139 |
| Reader interest | 0.79 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.18 | +0.20 | +0.161 |
| Audience breadth | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.43 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.043 |
| Practical relevance | 0.83 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.12 | +0.15 | +0.117 |
| Substantiated | 0.90 | 0.72 | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.096 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.80 | 0.99 | 0.91 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.15 | −0.15 | −0.018 |
| Overclaim | 0.21 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.22 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.680 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.680 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.