I ran the full 2.8T-parameter Kimi-K3 on a 64GB Mac Mini
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A developer ran the complete 2.8-trillion-parameter Kimi-K3 checkpoint on a 64 GB M4 Pro Mac mini by streaming mixture-of-experts weights from an external SSD through an MLX and Metal implementation.
Score
0.68total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.64
- Reader interest0.83
- Audience breadth0.54
- Practical relevance0.63
- Substantiated0.81
- Technical depth0.91
- New information0.91
- Counts against: Promotional0.09
- Counts against: Overclaim0.29
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.72 | 0.64 | 0.15 | +0.25 | +0.159 |
| Reader interest | 0.69 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 0.83 | 0.25 | +0.20 | +0.165 |
| Audience breadth | 0.49 | 0.60 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.11 | +0.10 | +0.054 |
| Practical relevance | 0.72 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.63 | 0.28 | +0.15 | +0.095 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.60 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 0.36 | +0.10 | +0.081 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.99 | 0.91 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Promotional | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.013 |
| Overclaim | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.17 | −0.15 | −0.043 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.680 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.680 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 4 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.