Protection Is Not One Event: A Survey of RAG Protection Research by Measured Endpoint
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A systematic survey of 118 full-text-confirmed RAG defense papers, coded by measured endpoint rather than claimed goal, finds that protection studies rarely evaluate comparable outcomes.
Score
0.68total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.63
- Reader interest0.73
- Audience breadth0.58
- Practical relevance0.71
- Substantiated0.86
- Technical depth0.72
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.19
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.70 | 0.40 | 0.78 | 0.63 | 0.38 | +0.25 | +0.156 |
| Reader interest | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.90 | 0.73 | 0.30 | +0.20 | +0.146 |
| Audience breadth | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.70 | 0.58 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.058 |
| Practical relevance | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.18 | +0.15 | +0.106 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Technical depth | 0.76 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.72 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.072 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.70 | 0.95 | 0.86 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.01 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.22 | −0.15 | −0.028 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.675 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.675 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.