The Customer Is the Builder: how AI coding agents change software economics
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
The paper argues that AI coding agents could shift the make-or-buy calculus for software, letting organizations and professional buyers build the functions they need instead of purchasing them.
Score
0.68total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.49 on substantiated, 0.41 on technical depth
- Significance0.66
- Reader interest0.79
- Audience breadth0.79
- Practical relevance0.62
- Substantiated0.74
- Technical depth0.76
- New information0.83
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.27
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.70 | 0.55 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.17 | +0.25 | +0.164 |
| Reader interest | 0.66 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.79 | 0.24 | +0.20 | +0.157 |
| Audience breadth | 0.89 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.079 |
| Practical relevance | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.68 | 0.62 | 0.10 | +0.15 | +0.093 |
| Substantiated | 0.94 | 0.45 | 0.82 | 0.74 | 0.49 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.074 |
| Technical depth | 0.91 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.41 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.076 |
| New information | 0.89 | 0.60 | 0.99 | 0.83 | 0.39 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.08 | −0.15 | −0.009 |
| Overclaim | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.27 | 0.27 | −0.15 | −0.041 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.676 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.675 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.